“Tallapoosa County Girls Ranch (Executive Session)” mentioning Tommy Tuberville was published in the Senate section on pages S4645-S4649 on June 21.
[…] It helps them to keep the faith in our electoral system and in their local government.
We can talk about the vote on a grand scale here in Washington, but this is where it really matters: back home at your local polling place, in your home county, and in the precincts with the people who do the work of standing up elections, running elections, and certifying their own elections. It is of the people, by the people, for the people that this process is carried out in each and every one of our counties. And you know what, that is how it is supposed to be.
Article I, section 4 of our Constitution clearly states--here it is:
Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof.
Well, how about that? The Constitution delegates that authority to the State legislatures, and that is why our States' secretaries of state work with our counties to make certain the process is put in place.